iF3 MOVIE AWARD WINNERS


iF3 2018 is a wrap! Check the winners list below and make sure to watch all the videos before the lifts start spinning.

 

2018 iF3 MOVIE AWARDS WINNERS

On Saturday, October 20th, with an enthusiastic crowd of skiers and snowboarders in attendance for the conclusion of the 11th edition of the iF3 Festival in Montreal, Quebec, the 2018 iF3 Movie Awards, presented by Rossignol, Burton and Lettrage Estrie, took place at Bain Mathieu.

Over the course of the prestigious awards show, 26 trophies, which were produced and provided by the good people at Rossignol and Burton, were awarded to the best of this year’s ski and snowboard films in four categories: Amateur, Athlete, Open (for which both ski and snowboard films were jointly nominated) and Pro.

Here’s a look at the winners (click here to see the full list of the nominees), which were selected out of nearly 80 films by the iF3 Jury, which consisted of Forecast Ski Magazine’s Jeff Schmuck, professional skier Vincent Gagnier and Newschoolers’ Evan Heath on the ski side of things, alongside industry legend Guillaume Morissette, Burton’s Zach Aller and professional filmmaker Ralph Samson for the snowboarders…

AMATEUR CATEGORY

Snowboarding

Best Cinematography, presented by Rossignol

Poveri Noi – Rusty Toothbrush

Film of the Year, presented by Hype Energy Drink

Poveri Noi – Rusty Toothbrush

Skiing

Best Cinematography, presented by Rossignol

Strictly Business – Andrew Mildenberger

Film of the Year, presented by Hype Energy Drink

Strictly Business – Andrew Mildenberger

ATHLETE CATEGORY

Snowboarding

Discovery of the Year, presented by the Freeride World Tour

Severin Van Der Meer in Stay Tuned – Absinthe Films

Best Female Performance

Maggie Leon in Mercy – Darkside Snowboards

Best Male Street Segment, presented by Axis

Jacob Krugmire in BETA – Snowboarder Magazine

Best Male Freeride Segment, presented by ASSQ

Kazu Kokubo in Kamikazu – Transworld Snowboarding

Skiing

Discovery of the Year, presented by the Freeride World Tour


Sam Kuch in Beyond The Powder Highway – Forecast Ski Magazine

Best Female Performance

Elyse Saugstad in All In – Matchstick Productions

Best Male Street Segment, presented by Axis

Pär Peyben Hägglund in Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions

Best Male Freeride Segment, presented by ASSQ 
 Parker White in Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions

 

OPEN CATEGORY
 


Ski movies, snowboard movies or movies combining both sports were eligible in this category, which were judged and awarded by the entire iF3 Jury.

Best Crash

Benny Milan in BETA – Snowboarder Magazine

Best Storytelling, presented by Forecast & King Snow Magazines


HOJI – Matchstick Productions

Best Short Video (under 10 minutes)


Oh My Ghost – Kevin Rolland

Standout Urban Movie


Color – The Bunch

Standout Big Mountain Film, presented by Orage


Before Blank – Blank Collective Films

Jury’s Pick, presented by the iF3 Judges


Kamikazu – Transworld Snowboarding

 

PRO CATEGORY

Snowboarding

Best Short Movie (10-30 minutes), presented by Boreale


Sparks – Mon Epic

Best Cinematography


The Sky Piercer – De Le Rue Creative

Best Editing, presented by Transworld Snowboarding

Frozen Mind – Ivresse Films

Film of the Year

The Future of Yesterday – Transworld Snowboarding

Skiing
Best Short Movie (10-30 minutes), presented by Boreale


Here After – Tanner Hall

Best Cinematography


Far Out – Teton Gravity Research

Best Editing, presented by Newschoolers


Far Out – Teton Gravity Research

Film of the Year


Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions

Congratulations to all of the winners and nominees and a big thank you to everyone who supported and attended the 2018 edition of the iF3 Movie Awards in Montreal. For more information on the iF3 Movie wards and iF3 Festival, visit if3festival.com.

Share this