iF3 MOVIE AWARD WINNERS | 2019


The smoke has cleared the empties have been returned. The iF3 Film Festival has wrapped its 3 day barrage of action sports cinema and while everyone left stoked only a few left with bragging rights. See all of the winners in each category below.


Here’s a look at the winners, which were determined by the iF3 Jury : Jeff Schmuck, Will Wesson, Evan Heath, Zach Aller, Guillaume Morissette and Ralph Samson after viewing over 80 films…


AMATEUR CATEGORY


SNOWBOARD
Best Cinematography​, presented by Rossignol – ​Voltfuse – Old Fashioned Winter Film of the Year,​ presented by Mont Sutton – ​French Fragrance – Exit

SKI
Best Cinematography​, presented by Rossignol – ​Benshi Creative – Before Tomorrow Film of the Year​, presented by Mont Sutton – ​SV Film – Southern Alps


ATHLETE CATEGORY


SNOWBOARD
Best Female Performance, ​presented by POW Canada – ​Jamie Anderson in Snowboarder Magazine – Unconditional

Discovery of the Year​, presented by Ski Saint Bruno -​ ​Maria Thomsen in Absinthe Films – Isle of Snow

Best Male Street Segment​, presented by Newschoolers – ​Frank Bourgeois in Absinthe Films – Isle of Snow

Best Male Freeride Segment,​ presented by Freeride World Tour – ​Rene Rinnekangas in Snowboarder Magazine – Everybody Everybody


SKI
Best Female Performance, ​presented by POW Canada – ​Elyse Saugstad in Teton Gravity

Research – Winterland Discovery of the Year​, presented by Ski Saint Bruno – ​Sam Zahner in Strictly – Welcome

Best Male Street Segment​, presented by Newschoolers – ​Phil Casabon in Brady Perron – Phil Casabon: Nuance

Best Male Freeride Segment​, presented by Freeride World Tour – ​Sam Kuch in Matchstick Productions – Return To Send’er


OPEN CATEGORY

* Ski movies, snowboard movies or movies combining both sports were eligible in this category.


Best Crash, ​presented by ASSQ Ma Neige – ​Sam Smoothy in Teton Gravity Research – Winterland

Best Storytelling​, presented by Forecast & King Snow – ​Teton Gravity

Research – Roadless Best Short Video​, presented by Till i Die – ​CK9 Studios – Sammy Carlson: Over Time

Best Urban Movie,​ presented by Orage – ​Brady Perron – Phil Casabon: Nuance

Best Big Mountain Movie​, presented by Orage – ​Matchstick Productions – Return To Send’er

Jury’s Pick​, presented by the iF3 Jury – ​Red Bull Media House / Nitro – Offline


PRO CATEGORY


SNOWBOARD
Best Short Movie​, presented by Guru- ​Snowboarder Magazine – Unconditional

Best Cinematography​, presented by Bière Boréale – ​Teton Gravity Research – Roadless

Best Editing​, presented by iF3 Chile – ​Red Bull Media House / Nitro – Offline

Film of the Year​, presented by Tourisme Quebec – ​Red Bull Media House / Nitro – Offline

SKI
Best Short Movie​, presented by Guru – ​JF Houle – Never Over

Best Cinematography​, presented by Bière Boréale – ​CK9 Studios – Sammy Carlson: Over Time

Best Editing​, presented by iF3 Chile – ​Blank Collective Films – The 7 Stages of Blank

Film of the Year​, presented by Tourisme Quebec – ​Level 1 Productions – Romance

Congratulations to all the winners and nominees, and a big thank you to everyone who supported and attended the 2019 edition of the iF3 Movie Awards in Montreal.

Thank you to our amazing sponsors: Tourisme Québec, Bière Boréale, Guru, Mont Sutton, Ski Saint-Bruno & Orage!

Information about iF3 and upcoming events:

http://www.festivalif3.com/ https://www.facebook.com/if3festival/ https://www.instagram.com/if3festival/?hl=en​ (@if3festival)

Share this