iF3 MOVIE AWARD NOMINEES 2018


Drumroll! We’re a day away from the beginning of the iF3 Film Festival and the nominations are in. Check out all of the nominees HERE and our own Beyond The Powder Highway web series has been honoured with 2 nominations. Best Short Film and Best Editing, Clayton Larsen.

iF3 Montreal 2018 : And the nominees of the 11th edition of the Movie Awards are…

(Version française ci-bas)
October 17th, 2018– Montréal, Québec –

The iF3 Festival jury composed of Jeff Schmuck, Vincent Gagnier, Evan Heath, Zach Aller, Guillaume Morissette et Ralph Samson, reveal the nominees of the iF3 Movie awards 11th edition:

SKI CATEGORY

AMATEUR CATEGORY

FILM OF THE YEAR

Ardent – 860 Media
Banged Up – Jiberish
Fujin & Raijin – The Ridge Films
Ligne Jaune – ParTimeEverything
Strictly Business – Andrew Mildenberger

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Canadian Fantasy – Sebastien Varlet
In The Meadow 2 – Dubsatch Collective
Strictly Business – Andrew Mildenberger

ATHLETE CATEGORY

BEST MALE FREERIDE SEGMENT

Alexi Godbout in Before Blank – Blank Collective Films
Chris Logan in Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions
Karl Fostvedt in Stray Dogs
Parker White in Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions
Tanner Hall in Here After

BEST MALE STREET SEGMENT

Pär Peyben Hägglund in Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions
Alex Hackel in Color – The Bunch
Keegan Kilbride in Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions
Phil Casabon in En Particulier
Will Wesson in Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Angel Collinson in All In – Matchstick Productions
Elyse Saugstad in All In – Matchstick Productions
Eva Walkner in Evolution Of Dreams
Michelle Parker in All In – Matchstick Productions
Sandra Lahnsteiner in Couples – Shades of Winter

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

Sam Kuch in Beyond The Powder Highway – Forecast Ski Magazine
Oliver Karlberg in Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions
Hugo Burvall in Color – The Bunch
Kai Jones in Far Out – Teton Gravity Research
Andy Partridge – in Stain – Good Brothas Inc.

PRO CATEGORY

FILM OF THE YEAR

All In – Matchstick Productions
Before Blank – Blank Collective Films
Far Out – Teton Gravity Research
HOJI – Matchstick Productions
Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions

BEST EDITING

Before Blank – Blank Collective Films
Beyond The Powder Highway – Forecast Ski Magazine
Color – The Bunch
Far Out – Teton Gravity Research
The Lost Craftsmen – Seeking Nirvana

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

All In – Matchstick Productions
Far Out – Teton Gravity Research
Glacier Days, The Movie – Donaho Studio
Oh My Ghost – Kevin Rolland
The Lost Craftsmen – Seeking Nirvana

BEST SHORT MOVIE (10-30 MINUTES)

Color – The Bunch
En Particulier – Phil Casabon
Here After – Tanner Hall
Stray Dogs – Good Company
The Lost Craftsmen – Seeking Nirvana

SNOWBOARD CATEGORY

AMATEUR CATEGORY

FILM OF THE YEAR

Poveri Noi – Rusty Toothbrush
Mercy – Darkside Snowboards

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Poveri Noi – Rusty Toothbrush
Mercy – Darkside Snowboards

ATHLETE CATEGORY

BEST MALE FREERIDE SEGMENT

Haldor Helgason in The Future of Yesterday – Transworld Snowboarding
John Jackson in Stay Tuned – Absinthe Films
Kazu Kokubo in Kamikazu – Transworld Snowboarding
Kevin Backstrom in Stay Tuned – Absinthe Films
Victor de Le Rue in Frozen Mind – Ivresse Films

BEST MALE STREET SEGMENT

Benny Milam in BETA – Snowboarder Magazine
Jacob Krugmire in BETA – Snowboarder Magazine
Jed Sky in Stay Tuned – Absinthe Films

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Anne-Flore Marxer in A Land Shaped by Women
Elena Height in Ode To Muir – Teton Gravity Research
Maggie Leon in Mercy – Darkside Snowboards
Robin Van Gyn in Far Out – Teton Gravity Research

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

Dusan Kriz in Poveri Noi – Rusty Toothbrush
Johan Rosen in Cloud V0E – Wasted Youth / Snackbreak
Judd Henkes in BETA – Snowboarder Magazine
Matt Schär in Stay Tuned – Absinthe Films
Severin Van Der Meer in Stay Tuned – Absinthe Films

PRO CATEGORY

FILM OF THE YEAR

Frozen Mind – Ivresse Films
Kamikazu – Transworld Snowboarding
Stay Tuned – Absinthe Films
The Future of Yesterday – Transworld Snowboarding

BEST EDITING

BETA – Snowboarder Magazine
Beyond The Powder Highway – King Snow Magazine
Frozen Mind – Ivresse Films
The Future of Yesterday – Transworld Snowboarding

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Far Out – Teton Gravity Research
Kamikazu – Transworld Snowboarding
Ode To Muir – Teton Gravity Research
The Sky Piercer – De Le Rue Creative

BEST SHORT MOVIE (10-30 MINUTES)

Beyond The Powder Highway – King Snow Magazine
Cloud V0E – Wasted Youth / Snackbreak
Sparks – MonEpic
We Tried – Craig McMorris

OPEN CATEGORY

JURY’S PICK

The Future of Yesterday – Transworld Snowboarding
Here After – Tanner Hall
HOJI – Matchstick Productions
Kamikazu – Transworld Snowboarding
Kimbo Sessions, The Film – Imaginary Trace
The Lost Craftsmen – Seeking Nirvana

STANDOUT BIG MOUNTAIN FILM

Before Blank – Blank Collective Films
Far Out – Teton Gravity Research
Frozen Mind – Ivresse Films
The Sky Piercer – De Le Creative
Zabardast – Almo Films

STANDOUT URBAN MOVIE

BETA – Snowboarder Magazine
Color – The Bunch
En Particulier – Phil Casabon
Mercy – Darkside Snowboards
Zig Zag – Level 1 Productions

BEST SHORT VIDEO (UNDER 10 MINUTES)

Beyond The Powder Highway – Forecast Ski Magazine
Blazar Oj – Gpsy Feelin
Corpo Clip – Intruders
Oh My Ghost – Kevin Rolland
Blonde Highlights – The Blondes

BEST STORYTELLING

Far Out – Teton Gravity Research
HOJI – Matchstick Productions
Sound of Silence – Woop Productions
The Fire That Saved Sun Valley – Origin Outside
The Sky Piercer – De Le Rue Creative
Zabardast – Almo Films

BEST CRASH

Brandon Davis in BETA – Snowboarder Magazine
Benny Milan in BETA – Snowboarder Magazine
Eric Ramirez in Intruders – Corpoclip
Jeremy Pancras in Would You
Josh Daiek in Before Blank – Blank Collective Films
Peter Koukov in Pain In The Butt – Line Traveling Circus

All will find out who are the winners on Saturday, October 20th, 2018 at 5:00 p.m during the iF3 Movie Awards ceremony taking place at the « Bain Mathieu » in Montreal.

Consult the official schedule of iF3 Montreal here:
https://festivalif3.com/files/venue-event/3-if3_programweb_en_v4.pdf

Tickets to take part in the iF3 Movie Awards 2018, screenings or raging parties are sold here :
https://festivalif3.ltibooking.com

iF3 is really stoked to present you all these movies from October 18th to 20th, 2018.

 

About the iF3 Festival:

The International Freeski Film Festival was founded in 2007 to recognize and celebrate the excellence in freeskiing. It is the biggest festival tour of its kind, travelling the globe to present the world’s best ski movies of the year. The festival’s reputation and recognition stem from being the only independent ski film award ceremony with an international and diverse jury panel in which not only athletic performances are rewarded. In fact, a major part of the gala is dedicated to the artistry and production work involved in bringing ski films, and now snowboard films as well, to life.

 

iF3 Movie Awards Director :
Jeff Schmuck, 778-378-7011, jeff@if3festival.com

Press & Media Relations:
Luc Skypowder, 819-578-3448, skypowder@if3festival.com

Communication & administration:
Camille Martin, 514-501-5337, communications@if3festival.com

Event Sponsorships/partnerships:
Marion Gayon, 514-755-4064, marion@if3festival.com

Jeremy Cloutier, 514-475-1123, jere@if3festival.com

Share this